top of page

memberNickname

memberEmail

My Profile
Manage account
Notifcations
Log out

Privacy Policy

 

Effective date: March 1st, 2014

 

Welcome to Sorted Food (“Sorted Food,” “we,” “us” or “our”). Sorted Food enables you to access recipe ideas and to share your own recipe ideas and food-related comments and photos through our content-sharing platform. 

Our Privacy Policy explains how we and some of the companies we work with collect, use, share and protect information in relation to our mobile services, website, and any software provided on or in connection with Sorted Food services (collectively, the “Service”), and your choices about the collection and use of your information.

By using our Service you understand and agree that we are providing a platform for you to post content, including recipes, photos, comments and other materials (“User Content”), to the Service and to share User Content publicly. This means that other Users may search for, see, use, or share any of your User Content that you make publicly available through the Service, consistent with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

 

Our Policy applies to all visitors, users, and others who access the Service (“Users”).

 

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is “Sorted Food” (Sorted Ventures Ltd, registered office at Stag House, Old London Road, Hertford SG13 7LA, United Kingdom.)

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We collect the following types of information.

 

Information you provide us directly:

Your username, password and e-mail address when you register for a Sorted Food account.

Profile information that you provide for your user profile (e.g., first and last name, photo, biographical description, website url, dietary requirements and food preferences). This information allows us to help you or others be “found” on Sorted Food and enables us to connect you with content and information that may be of interest to you.

User Content (e.g., recipes, photos, ratings, comments, and other materials) that you post to the Service.

Communications between you and Sorted Food.

 

Analytics information:

We may use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your device or our Service, including the web pages or screens you visit, and other information that assists us in improving the Service. We combine this information with analytics information from other Users so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual User.

 

Cookies and similar technologies:

When you visit the Service, we may use cookies, similar technologies and local storage to collect information about how you use Sorted Food and provide features to you.

We may enable advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or the third party.

More information is available in our Cookies Policy section.

 

Log file information:

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you make a request to access (i.e., visit) a web page or the app. It can also be provided when the content of the webpage or app is downloaded to your browser or device.

When you use our Service, our servers automatically record certain log file information, including your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. We may also collect similar information from emails sent to our Users which then help us track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service.

 

Unique application numbers: when you install or uninstall Services containing a unique application number, or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

 

Device identifiers:

When you use a mobile device like a tablet or phone to access our Service, we may access, collect, monitor, store on your device, and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers.” Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by Sorted Food.

A device identifier may deliver information to us or to a third party partner about how you browse and use the Service and may help us or others to provide reports or personalised content and ads. Some features of the Service may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

 

Metadata:

Metadata is usually technical data that is associated with User Content. For example, Metadata can describe how, when and by whom a piece of User Content was collected and how that content is formatted.

Users can add or may have Metadata added to their User Content including a hashtag (e.g., to mark keywords when you post a recipe or photo), geotag (e.g., to mark your location to a recipe or photo), comments or other data. This makes your User Content more searchable by others and more interactive. 

 

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

In addition to some of the specific uses of information we describe in this Privacy Policy, we may use information that we receive to:

help you efficiently access your information after you sign in

remember information so you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Service;

provide personalised content and information to you and others, which could include recommended recipes, or online ads and other forms of marketing

provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of our Service

develop and test new products and features

monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns

diagnose or fix technology problems

automatically update the Sorted Food application on your device. 

Sorted Food or other Users may run contests, special offers or other events or activities (“Events”) on the Service. If you do not want to participate in an Event, do not use the particular Metadata (i.e. hashtag or geotag) associated with that Event.

show users the location where you or other users are uploading or cooking a recipe. 

 

3. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We will not sell or otherwise transfer your information to third parties outside Sorted Food (or the group of companies of which Sorted Food is a part) without your consent, except as noted in this Policy.

 

Parties with whom we may share your information:

We may share User Content and your information (including but not limited to, information from cookies, log files, device identifiers, location data, and usage data) with businesses that are legally part of the same group of companies that Sorted Food is part of, or that become part of that group (“Affiliates”). Affiliates may use this information to help provide, understand, and improve the Service (including by providing analytics) and Affiliates’ own services (including by providing you with better and more relevant experiences). 

We also may share your information as well as information from tools like cookies, log files, and device identifiers and location data, with third-party organisations that help us provide the Service to you (“Service Providers”). Our Service Providers will be given access to your information as is reasonably necessary to provide the Service under reasonable confidentiality terms.

We may also share certain information such as cookie data with third-party advertising partners. This information would allow third-party ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you.

We may remove parts of data that can identify you and share anonymised data with other parties. We may also combine your information with other information in a way that it is no longer associated with you and share that aggregated information.

 

Parties with whom you may choose to share your User Content:

Please be aware that any information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Service, such as User Content, becomes available to the public, including your comments, ratings, photos, recipes and location. Once you have shared User Content or made it public, that User Content may be re-shared by others.

Any User Content that you make public is searchable by other Users.

If you remove information that you posted to the Service, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Service.

 

What happens in the event of a change of control:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or if Sorted Food or substantially all of it’s assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. However you will continue to own your user content and any buyer will honour the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

 

Responding to legal requests and preventing harm:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request; to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Sorted Food (which includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

4. HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

 

Storage and Processing:

Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom or any other country in which Sorted Food, its Affiliates or Service Providers maintain facilities.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA when they store the information for us. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storage or processing. Sorted will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

By registering for and using the Service you consent to the transfer of information to the UK or to any other country in which Sorted Food, its Affiliates or Service Providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Service secure and take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. However, Sorted Food cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to Sorted Food or guarantee that information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

Please do your part to help us. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to emails between you and Sorted Food, at all times. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes the social media services you connect to Sorted Food make to their services. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other organisation. 

 

5. YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

When you register for your account with us you can also tell us whether you wish us to use your personal data to contact you by means of push notifications, social network connections, or email notifications. You can update your account setting for this at any time (see below).

 

We may contact you by email from time to time with information on products or services available from Sorted Food or our commercial partners. You may opt out of marketing communications by turning Email Notifications‘OFF’ within your profile settings on the Service.

 

We may send you Service-related emails (e.g., account verification, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). Please note that you may not opt out of Service-related e-mails.

 

Your account information and profile/privacy settings:

Update your account at any time by logging in and changing your profile settings.

Unsubscribe from email communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications. As noted above, you may not opt out of Service-related communications (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices).

 

How long we keep your User Content:

Following termination or deactivation of your account, Sorted Food, its Affiliates, or its Service Providers will retain information (including your profile information) and User Content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes.

To delete your Sorted Food account, select the DELETE PROFILE option under your profile settings.

 

Accessing your information: 

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information that Sorted Foods holds about you.

 

6. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Sorted Food does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Service. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

 

7. OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our Service, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Service to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services. Please note that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third parties that you authorise to access your User Content. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them to access your User Content you do so at your own risk.

 

8. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please contact us. 

 

In the event of the death of a Sorted Food User, please contact us. We will usually conduct our communication via email; should we require any other information, we will contact you at the email address you have provided in your request.

 

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes Sorted Food makes to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, the new terms may be displayed on screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the Services. 

bottom of page